Privacy Policy 2017-07-30T02:39:52+00:00

Privacy Policy

Collecting and Using Personal Information

Welcome to AWARE Inc’s website. We appreciate your interest in us. When you visit and navigate our sites and when you communicate with us via our sites, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. AWARE will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of AWARE unless (a) expressly authorised by you, (b) necessary to enable AWARE contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us, or (c) required or permitted by law. In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

By “personal information” we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, fax number, age or date of birth, relevant qualifications or experience, details of any training, product and/or services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and/or services and to respond to your enquiries; any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and information you provide to us through our hotline or surveys from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

Other Information; “Cookies” and “Tags”

In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

Linking to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. Links to various non-AWARE websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by AWARE of these websites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Changes to This Statement

AWARE may change this Statement from time to time; when updates are made, the Privacy Policy version date (located at the bottom of this Policy) will also be updated to reflect that a revision occurred. We encourage you to periodically reread this Policy to see if there have been any changes that may affect you. This Statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

AWARE may change this Statement from time to time; when updates are made, the Privacy Policy version date (located at the bottom of this Policy) will also be updated to reflect that a revision occurred.

Last updated: July 30 2017